Theoretical Quantum Dynamics
> Zum Inhalt

Seminar for theoretical physics

Our weekly seminar usually takes place on Wednesday from 14:15 - 15:45 in the seminar room DB gelb 10 in the Freihaus.

Upcoming speakers

04.09. (Wed); Abhiram Kidambi: "Arithmetic Chaos in Majorana fermion spin chains: Topological recursions, baby universes and zeroes of zeta functions" Abstract

02.10. (Wed):

09.10. (Wed): Anthony Starace (University of Lincoln, Nebraska): TBA

16.10. (Wed): Thomas Pichler (Universität Wien): TBA

23.10. (Wed):

30.10. (Wed):

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Past seminars

2019

09.01 (Wed): Enderalp Yakaboylu (Institute of Science and Technology, Maria-Gugging, Austria): "Emergence of non-Abelian magnetic monopoles and Anyonic statistics in quantum impurity problems" Abstract

16.01 (Wed): Jesus Carette (Institute of Materials Chemistry, TU Vienna): "Multiscale simulation of thermal transport in semiconductor materials"

23.01 (Wed): Shalva Amiranashvili (Weierstrass-Institut, Berlin, Germany): "Controlling light by light" Abstract

30.01 (Wed): David Globosits: "Husimi distribution of Hydrogen Stark states"

13.02. (Wed): Philipp Pilar: "Thermodynamics of the extended Dicke model."

21.02. 14:15 (Thu): Yan Fyodorov: "Quantum Billiards and the Effective Hamiltonian Formalism"

20.03. (Wed): Kazuhiro Yabana (Center for Computational Sciences, University of Tsukuba, Japan): "Ab-initio description for propagation of extreme light pulses in solids: recent progresses"

27.03. (Wed): Jani Kotakoski (University of Vienna): "Atomic‐scale study and engineering of low‐dimensional materials"

02.05. (Thu) 9:00 3rd floor: Xiang Gao: "Applications of multi-channel quantum defect theory in atomic and molecular systems"

08.05. (Wed): Leticia Gonzalez (University of Vienna): "Simulation of molecular photochemistry"

22.05. (Wed) 15:00 : Martin Schultze (TU Graz): "Light-wave driven electron and spin dynamics"

29.05. (Wed): Onur Hosten (Institute of Science and Technology, Austria): "Quantum entanglement for precision sensing with atoms and light"

05.06. (Wed): Kirill Boguslavski: "Truncated Wigner approximation and simulations"

12.06. (Wed): Ivor Kresic: "Spontaneous light-mediated magnetization in cold atoms"

19.06. (Wed): Mahdi Kourehpaz: “Sub-system thermalization in a many body closed quantum system”

25.06. (Tue) 16:15 3rd floor : Christoph Schattauer: "Edge-free quantum dots in the vicinity of lattice defects in graphene nanostructures"

26.06. (Wed): Quirin Hummel (Universität Regensburg):  "Partial fermionization: Spectral universality in interacting quantum gases"

05.08. 15:00 (Mon):  Shunsuke A. Sato (Center for Computational Sciences, University of Tsukuba): "Ab‐initio electron dynamics simulation for attosecond physics in solids"

07.08. (Wed): David Freeman (Australian National University): "Correlation enhancement of high-order harmonic generation"

14.08. (Wed): Philipp Haslhofer: "Non-linear dipole response of krypton investigated within the single-active-electron approximation"

2018

10.1. Valerie Smejkal: "Second Harmonic Generation in strained MoS2"

17.1. Tobias Reisch: "Graphene on hexagonal boron nitride – investigating substrate effects using mobile quantum dots"

18.1. 16:00 DB gelb 3 3rd floor Johannes Dieterich:"Modeling Chemical Structure and Functionality Through Global Optimization Algorithms -- from the perspective of a theoretical chemist"

24.1. Vladislav Yakovlev (Ludwig-Maximillians Universität München): "Towards petahertz photonics" Abstract

31.1. Eduardo Schiavo (Università di Napoli Federico II): "Ab-Initio Modeling of Solar Energy Conversion Processes at Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Interfaces"

2.2. 10:00 IFKE, Seminar room 362 (Floragasse) Pascal Salieres (CEA, CRNS, Universite Paris-Saclay): "Attosecond photo-ionization spectroscopy: using attosecond light pulses to clock electron emission" Abstract

20.2. 11:00 Marcelo Ciappina (ELI-Beamlines, Czech Republic): "Attosecond Physics at the nanoscale: the next frontier" Abstract

28.2. 17:00 Takeshi Sato (University of Tokyo): "Ab initio time-dependent methods for multielectron dynamics in intense laser fields"

7.3. Kenichi Ishikawa (University of Tokyo) : "Simulation of High-Harmonic Generation in solids"

14.3. Theodoros Tsatsoulis: "Towards efficient coupled-cluster theories for periodic surfaces" Abstract

21.3. Peter Kirton (University of St. Andrews):  "Lasing and superradiance in the driven-dissipative Dicke model"

28.03. & 04.04. Easter holiday

11.04. Alexander Schummer: "Non-Hermitian dynamics in the vicinity of an exceptional point".

20.04. (shifted to Friday) Gershon Kurizki:  "Quantum and classical machines: work, power, cooling" Abstract

25.04. Shuhei Yoshida: "From Rydberg molecules to Rydberg polarons in an ultracold Bose gas"

02.05 : no seminar

09.05 : Axel Lode: Granulation in atomic Bose-Einstein condensates (--> https://arxiv.org/abs/1707.04055)

18.05 (shifted to friday 16:00) : Helena Decker: "Quantum interference in coherent tunneling through branched molecular junctions containing Ru/Os centers"

23.05 : Andreas Irmler: "Robust periodic Fock exchange with atom-centered Gaussian basis sets"

30.05 :

 07:06 (shifted date, location and time 16:00, sem DB 09)  Michele Pavone: "Quantum chemistry to design the next generation of functional materials for energy conversion devices" abstract

20.06 : Sudipto Singha Roy (Dep. of Applied Mathematics, Hanyang University, Ansan South Korea): "Information Flow of Open Quantum Systems in Quantum Algorithms"

26.06 (Tue): Gareth Parkinson: "Single Atom Catalysis: An Atomic Scale View"

Summer break

22.08 (Wed): Sven Reichardt: "Many-Body Perturbation Theory Approach to Resonant RamanSpectroscopy" abstract

11.09 (Tue) 11:00: Stefan Donsa: "Direct one-photon phase measurement using RABBITT with even and odd harmonics"

19.09 (Wed): Bernhard Pruckner: "Implementation of a tight-focussing method in OSIRIS 4.0 (fully relativistic particle-in-cell code)"

02.10 (Tue) 10:00: Colin Lambert (Lancaster University, UK):  "Quantum‐interference‐enhanced thermoelectricity in single‐molecule junctions" Abstract

02.10 (Tue) 16:00 3rd floor: Lubas Mitas  (North Carolina State University, USA): "Recent quantum Monte Carlo advances: Hamiltonians with explicit spins and beyond fixed-node/phase approximations"

10.10 (Wed): Florian Libisch: "Quantum Mechanical Embedding Schemes: Theory and Applications"

17.10 (Wed): no seminar

24.10 (Wed): Aidan Strathearn (St. Andrews University, UK): "Exact dynamics of open quantum systems using tensor networks"

31.10 (Wed): Manuel Ederer"Photoionization of helium: angular resolved time delays with RABBITT"

07.11 (Wed): Dominik Lentrodt (Max Planck Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany): “Effective few-mode theories for ab-initio cavity QED”

14.11 (Wed): Ralf Wanzenböck: "Bose-Einstein condensate in disorder: Expansion leads to depletion"

15.11 (Thu) 11:15: Nikolay Shvetsov-Shilovskiy (Leibniz Universität Hannover): "Semiclassical perspective on strong-field photoelectron holography"

21.11 (Wed): Himadri Dhar: "Nonclassical light in the quantum dynamics of mesoscopic spin ensembles" (--> https://journals.aps.org/prl/abstract/10.1103/PhysRevLett.121.133601)

28.11 (Wed): Felix Hummel: "Screened exchange corrections to the random phase approximation from many-body perturbation theory" Abstract

05.12 (Wed): Tobias Reisch: "Exceptional points in graphene nanoribbons"

12.12 (Wed): Georg Madsen (Institute of Materials Chemistry, TU Vienna): "phonon-dislocation scattering"

19.12 (Wed): Chiara Trovatello (Politecnico Milano, Italy): "TBA"

2017

8.3. Stefan Rotter: “The concept of time in scattering through complex media”

15.3. Shawn Sederberg (Karpowicz Group, Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics): "Strong‐Field Waveform Sampling for Probing Attosecond Dynamics in Solids"  Abstract

22.3. Peter Rabl: "Ultrafast coupling phenomena beyond the Dicke Model"

29.3. Alessio Belenchia (Brukner Group, University of Vienna): "Discrete Spacetime Phenomenology"  Abstract

5.4. No seminar, due to the opening event of the TU:D doctoral college

12.4. Easter holiday

19.4. Easter holiday

26.4. Matthias Pickem: "Simulation of High Harmonic Spectra from Bulk Diamond with Semiconductor Bloch Equations"

3.5. Lukas Linhart: "Accurate modeling of defects in graphene transport calculations"

10.5. Himadri Dhar: "Quantum correlations beyond entanglement: An information-theoretic perspective"

17.5. Stefan Donsa: "Ultrafast build-up of a Fano resonance in helium in the time domain"

24.5. No seminar, due to the "Gender in Physics Day"

31.5. Markus Huber (IQOQI Vienna, Austrian Academy of Sciences): "Quantum Thermodynamics: From the foundation of statistical physics to autonomous quantum machines"

7.6. Thomas Fabian: "Mode Basis Approach to Quantum Transport Simulations"

14.6. Alexander Riss: "Electron dynamics in attosecond transient absorption spectroscopy" (starting at 13:00!)

21.6. No seminar

28.6. Benjamin Regen-Pregizer: "Electron hopping through branched molecules containing redox-active metal centers"

19.7. Andre Brandstötter: "Focusing inside Disordered Media with the Generalized Wigner-Smith Operator" Abstract

18.8. 11:00 Johannes Feist (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid): "Strong fields with a single photon: Controlling reactions with polaritonic chemistry" Abstract

23.8. Manuel Ederer: "Investigating the square billiard with permeable walls using quantum and semiclassical theory"

25.8. 11:00 Ludger Wirtz (University of Luxembourg): "Ab-initio calculations of time-dependent spectroscopy in layered materials" Abstract

21.9. 11:00 Stefan Donsa: "Time-dependent two-particle reduced density matrix theory" Abstract

22.9. 11:00 Chii-Dong Lin (Kansas State University): "Phase retrieval of broadband attosecond light pulses and electron wave packets" Abstract

04.10. 14:45 Andreas Grüneis: Recent Developments in Coupled Cluster Theory

12.10. 16:00 DB gelb 10th floor Philip D. Mannheim (University of Conneticut): "Antilinearity rather than Hermiticity as a Guiding Principle for Quantum Theory" Abstract

18.10. Misha Lemeshko (Institute of Science and Technology Austria): "The angulon quasiparticle: from molecules in superfluids to solid-state magnetism" Abstract

25.10. No Seminar due to the PhD defense of Fabian Lackner

1.11. All Saints Day

8.11. Florian Buchner: "Quantum mechanical simulations of electron and momentum distributions in tunnel ionization"

15.11. Thomas Müller: "2D nanoscale optics and (opto‐)electronics"  Abstract

22.11. No seminar

29.11. Vinzenz Stummer: "Formation of high-lying Rydberg wave packets induced by two-color laser fields" 

6.12. Christoph Lemell: "Coherent control of photoemission from metallic nanotips"

12.12. 12:45 Daniele De Bernardis: "Cavity quantum electrodynamics in the non-perturbative regime"

13.12. Mohammad Monfared (Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran): "Producing attosecond laser pulses by interaction of femtosecond lasers with nitrous oxide molecule"

20.12. Christoph Schattauer: "Single-Valley-Graphene via Dirac’s equation“