Theoretical Quantum Dynamics
> Zum Inhalt

Seminar for theoretical physics

Our weekly seminar usually takes place on Wednesday from 14:15 - 15:45 in the seminar room DB gelb 10 in the Freihaus.

Upcoming speakers

2.2. 10:00 IFKE, Seminar room 362 (Floragasse) Pascal Salieres (CEA, CRNS, Universite Paris-Saclay): "Attosecond photo-ionization spectroscopy: using attosecond light pulses to clock electron emission" Abstract

20.2. 11:00 Marcelo Ciappina (ELI-Beamlines, Czech Republic): "Attosecond Physics at the nanoscale: the next frontier" Abstract

7.3. Shuhei Yoshida: 

14.3.

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Past seminars

 

2018

10.1. Valerie Smejkal: "Second Harmonic Generation in strained MoS2"

17.1. Tobias Reisch: "Graphene on hexagonal boron nitride – investigating substrate effects using mobile quantum dots"

18.1. 16:00 DB gelb 3 3rd floor Johannes Dieterich:"Modeling Chemical Structure and Functionality Through Global Optimization Algorithms -- from the perspective of a theoretical chemist"

24.1. Vladislav Yakovlev (Ludwig-Maximillians Universität München): "Towards petahertz photonics" Abstract

31.1. Eduardo Schiavo (Università di Napoli Federico II): "Ab-Initio Modeling of Solar Energy Conversion Processes at Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Interfaces"

2017

8.3. Stefan Rotter: “The concept of time in scattering through complex media”

15.3. Shawn Sederberg (Karpowicz Group, Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics): "Strong‐Field Waveform Sampling for Probing Attosecond Dynamics in Solids"  Abstract

22.3. Peter Rabl: "Ultrafast coupling phenomena beyond the Dicke Model"

29.3. Alessio Belenchia (Brukner Group, University of Vienna): "Discrete Spacetime Phenomenology"  Abstract

5.4. No seminar, due to the opening event of the TU:D doctoral college

12.4. Easter holiday

19.4. Easter holiday

26.4. Matthias Pickem: "Simulation of High Harmonic Spectra from Bulk Diamond with Semiconductor Bloch Equations"

3.5. Lukas Linhart: "Accurate modeling of defects in graphene transport calculations"

10.5. Himadri Dhar: "Quantum correlations beyond entanglement: An information-theoretic perspective"

17.5. Stefan Donsa: "Ultrafast build-up of a Fano resonance in helium in the time domain"

24.5. No seminar, due to the "Gender in Physics Day"

31.5. Markus Huber (IQOQI Vienna, Austrian Academy of Sciences): "Quantum Thermodynamics: From the foundation of statistical physics to autonomous quantum machines"

7.6. Thomas Fabian: "Mode Basis Approach to Quantum Transport Simulations"

14.6. Alexander Riss: "Electron dynamics in attosecond transient absorption spectroscopy" (starting at 13:00!)

21.6. No seminar

28.6. Benjamin Regen-Pregizer: "Electron hopping through branched molecules containing redox-active metal centers"

19.7. Andre Brandstötter: "Focusing inside Disordered Media with the Generalized Wigner-Smith Operator" Abstract

18.8. 11:00 Johannes Feist (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid): "Strong fields with a single photon: Controlling reactions with polaritonic chemistry" Abstract

23.8. Manuel Ederer: "Investigating the square billiard with permeable walls using quantum and semiclassical theory"

25.8. 11:00 Ludger Wirtz (University of Luxembourg): "Ab-initio calculations of time-dependent spectroscopy in layered materials" Abstract

21.9. 11:00 Stefan Donsa: "Time-dependent two-particle reduced density matrix theory" Abstract

22.9. 11:00 Chii-Dong Lin (Kansas State University): "Phase retrieval of broadband attosecond light pulses and electron wave packets" Abstract

04.10. 14:45 Andreas Grüneis: Recent Developments in Coupled Cluster Theory

12.10. 16:00 DB gelb 10th floor Philip D. Mannheim (University of Conneticut): "Antilinearity rather than Hermiticity as a Guiding Principle for Quantum Theory" Abstract

18.10. Misha Lemeshko (Institute of Science and Technology Austria): "The angulon quasiparticle: from molecules in superfluids to solid-state magnetism" Abstract

25.10. No Seminar due to the PhD defense of Fabian Lackner

1.11. All Saints Day

8.11. Florian Buchner: "Quantum mechanical simulations of electron and momentum distributions in tunnel ionization"

15.11. Thomas Müller: "2D nanoscale optics and (opto‐)electronics"  Abstract

22.11. No seminar

29.11. Vinzenz Stummer: "Formation of high-lying Rydberg wave packets induced by two-color laser fields" 

6.12. Christoph Lemell: "Coherent control of photoemission from metallic nanotips"

12.12. 12:45 Daniele De Bernardis: "Cavity quantum electrodynamics in the non-perturbative regime"

13.12. Mohammad Monfared (Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran): "Producing attosecond laser pulses by interaction of femtosecond lasers with nitrous oxide molecule"

20.12. Christoph Schattauer: "Single-Valley-Graphene via Dirac’s equation“